Skip to content ↓

Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School

Lead Kindly Light, Lead Thou Me On

Xavier Education Trust

2018-2019 Football

Boys

ERPSSA League 2018-2019

v Burhill (home) 12.10.18

Year 5 - won 6-3 (scorers Jack K 3, Seweryn B, Thomas W, Nathan G)
Team: Seweryn B, Thomas D, Nathan G, John Joe H, Jack K, Jack M, Dominic P, Lucas R, Thomas W

Year 6 - won 3-2 (scorers Nathan B 2, Daniel G)
Team: Thomas A, Nathan B, Jack D, Jack E, Luca G, Daniel G, Luca H, Billy S, Joshua S, Antonio S

v Cleves (home) 2.11.18

Year 6 - lost 3-2 (scorer Daniel G 2)
Team: Thomas A, Nathan B, Jack D, Jack E, Luca G, Daniel G, Luca H, Billy S, Joshua S, Antonio S

v Grovelands (home) 16.11.18

Year 5 - won 4-1 (scorers Seweryn, Jack D 2, Jack E)
Team: Serewyn B, Thomas D, Nathan G, Jack K, Jack M, Dominic P, Joe R, Lucas R, Thomas W

Year 6 - won 6-1 (scorers Daniel G 2, Billy S 2, Nathan B 2, Antonio)
Team: Thomas A, Nathan B, Jack D, Jack E, Luca G, Daniel G, Keagan M, Billy S, Antonio S, James W

v St Ann's Heath (home) 20.11.18

Year 6  - lost 4.-2 (scorer Daniel G 2)
Team: Thomas A. Nathan B, Jack D, Jack E, Luca G, Daniel G, Keagan M, Billy S, Antonio S, James w

 

Year 6 ERPSSA Tournament at Royal Holloway - 1.11.18

Squad: Thomas A, Nathan B, Jack D, Jack E, Luca G, Daniel G, Luca H, Billy S, Josh S, Antonio S
Group matches:
Cleves - lost 1-0
Ashley - lost 1-0
St Ann's Heath - lost 1-0
St Jude's - won 1-0 (scorer Luca H)
Friendly v St Charles (played after tournament) - won 4-0 (scorers Daniel  G (2), Nathan B, Luca G)

Year 6 v St Ann's Heath (home) - 26.3.19

Team: Thomas A, Jack E, Billy S, Daniel G, Nathan B, Luca G, Jack K, Severyn B, Jack M, Dominic
Drew 2-2

Year 5 ERPSSA Tournament at Royal Holloway - 28.3.19

Well done to our Year 5 team who narrowly missed reaching the final after losing on penalties in the semi-final.
Team: Thomas D, Nathan G, Jack K, Lucas R, Seweryn B, Thomas W, Jack M, Dominic P, John Joe H
Group Matches:
Ongar Place - won 2-0
Stepgates - won 1-0
St Paul's - drew 0-0
Bell Farm - drew 0-0
Quarter Final:
St Jude's - won 2-0
Semi-Final:
Ashley School - drew 0-0, lost on penalties

Year 6 v Bell Farm (away) - 1.4.19

Team: Ronak C, Aidan H, Luke H, Oliver H, William J, Keagan M, James W, Charles B, Jack D
Won: 4-1 (scorers Charles 3, Jack)

Yr 6 team at Bell Farm

Years 5 + 6 v St Anne's (home) - 2.4.19

Year 5
Team: Thomas D, Nathan G, Jack K, Lucas R, Seweryn B, Thomas W, John Joe H, Jack M, Dominic P
Won 6-1

Year 6
Team: Thomas A, Jack E, Antonio S, Billy S, Daniel G, Nathan B, Jack D, Luca G, Josh S, Luca H
Lost 9-5

 

Girls 

Years 5 + 6 ERPSSA Tournament at Royal Holloway - 15.11.18

Squad: Keeva J, Amy S, Bella K, Aoife F, Evie C, Evie A, Ella S, Lilly M, Lucy W
Group Matches:
Ashley - lost 2-0
Burhill - lost 2-0
St James - won 1-0 (scorer Ella S)
Cleves - drew 0-0

Year 5 St Jude's Primary School (away) - 5.2.19

Team: Lucy W, Keeva J, Lilly M, Ella S, Eva S, Aoife F, Isabella K, Evie C
Lost 2-3 (scorers Isabella and Lucy)

Year 5/6 v Cobham Free School (home) - 20.3.19

Team: Lilly M, Eva S, Aoife F, Isabella K, Evie C, Keela L, Libby K
Lost 1-6 (scorer Libby K)

Year 5 v Cleves (home) - 26.3.19

Team: Evie C, Aoife F, Keeva J, Isabella K, Lilly M, Eva S, Ella S, Lucy W, Keela L, Libby K, Evie A
Lost 8-0