Skip to content ↓

Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School

Lead Kindly Light, Lead Thou Me On

Xavier Education Trust

District Sports - June 2010

ATHLETICS TEAM SHINE IN THE SUN AT DISTRICT SPORTS

 
On Wednesday 16th June the athletics team took part in the Elmbridge + Runnymede Primary Schools District Sports at Stompond Lane. This year there were 20 schools competing which meant over 800 children running, jumping and throwing for their schools.
 
In beautiful, bright sunny conditions and a terrific atmosphere (with not a single vuvuzela in earshot!) the action came thick and fast on both track and field. Once again our team performed superbly. This competition is very much a team event with every individual performance crucial to the team. It was therefore tremendously pleasing to see our children pull together in such a slick and effective manner. Everyone focused brilliantly on their own events but also supported each other 100% from the sidelines and it was this attitude that led to such an amazing overall performance.
 
As the final scores were read out, it was another very proud moment for the school as we collected 4 of the 5 available trophies. A phenomenal team effort and every child in our team should feel very proud!
 
Special moments like these don’t come along very often and our team can rightly celebrate their achievements … while I make yet another trip to the trophy engravers… via an ice lolly shop!
 
WELL DONE everyone, a huge thank you to our fantastic, vocal and supportive parents and family members – I hope you felt as proud of your children as we did!
 
Anyone for 2011?
 
Report by Mr Tindall and Miss Blair
 
RESULTS (Team scores and medallists)
 
Year 3 – overall 24 points, 3rd Place
Boys Sprint Relay – Gold
Luke O’Brien – Sprint Silver
Cristian Silva – Long Jump Bronze
Olivia Luterbacher – Long Jump Bronze
 
Year 4 – overall 34 pts, 1st Place
Girls Sprint Relay – Silver
Boys Sprint Relay – Silver
Matilda Maglio – Long Jump Gold, Sprint Bronze
Michael Burns – Sprint Bronze
Mark Loggia – Long Jump Gold
 
Year 5 – overall 50 pts, 1st Place
Girls Sprint Relay – Gold
Boys Sprint Relay – Gold
Georgia McCourts – Throwing Gold
Ethan Lee – Throwing Silver
Emelia Emin – Sprint Silver
Michael Smith – Sprint Silver
Joseph Perea – Long Jump Silver
Phoebe Cheveley-Grayson – 600m Silver
 
Year 6 – Overall 50 pts, 1st Place
Girls Sprint Relay – Gold
Boys Sprint Relay – Bronze
Helena Garland – Sprint Gold, Long Jump Gold
Luke Drummond – Sprint Bronze
Jack Rice – Throwing Gold, 600m Bronze
Nicole Fallon – 600m Bronze
Jaychel Barlet – Throwing Silver
Jonathan Burns – Long Jump Bronze
 
 
Overall Positions – DISTRICT CHAMPIONS 2010
1st     Cardinal Newman 158pts
2nd    St Ann’s Heath 91pts
3rd     Cleves 84 pts
 
District Sports 2010 District Sports 2010 District Sports 2010 District Sports 2010
District Sports 2010 District Sports 2010 District Sports 2010 District Sports 2010
 
 
 
Year 4 District Champions Trophy Year 5 District Champions Trophy Year 6 District Champions Trophy
Year 4 District Sport Champions Year 5 District Sport Champions Year 6 District Sport Champions